George W. Giles v. Carmi flavor and Frangrance Company, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] with Dr. Yagan. Respondent Flavurence Corporation argues that the statute of limitations began running as early as
    8
    at Ventura Foods from 1999 until 2003, and it is conceded that diacetyl was present at the
    factory throughout his employment. The only issue, then, is whether the damages Giles
    sustained during his years of exposure to diacetyl at Ventura Foods were "capable of
    ascertainment" prior to 2007.
    In Powel, our Supreme Court examined the term "capable of ascertainment" in this
    context. The Court began by noting that in the last amendment to Section 516.100, the
    legislature stated "in the plainest of words that the cause of action should no longer be
    deemed to accrue 'when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty
    
    occurs.'" 197 S.W.3d at 581
    (quoting Thorne v. Johnson, 
    483 S.W.2d 658
    , 661-62 (Mo.
    App. K.C. 1972)). Instead, "the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue and all
    limitations shall commence to run only from the time 'when the damage resulting