George W. Giles v. Carmi flavor and Frangrance Company, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] 886 S.W.2d 104
    , 107 (Mo. App. E.D. 1994)
    (citation omitted).
    7
    Analysis
    In his sole point on appeal, Giles argues that the trial court erred in entering
    summary judgment in favor of Respondents on the basis that Giles's claims were barred
    by the five-year statute of limitations because there is a genuine issue of fact whether
    Giles's claim accrued or was capable of ascertainment prior to his diagnosis of
    bronchiolitis obliterans in 2011.
    The parties agree that the question is whether this action falls within the five-year
    limitation set out in Section 516.120. They dispute, however, whether the trial court
    erred in granting summary judgment pursuant to the language of Section 516.100, which
    states:
    Civil actions, other than those for the recovery of real property, can
    only be commenced within the periods prescribed in the following sections,
    after the causes of action shall have accrued; provided, that for the
    purposes of sections 516.100 to 516.370, the cause of action shall not be
    deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of
    contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is
    sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of
    damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered,
    and full and complete relief obtained.
    (Emphases added.)
    Because the action in this case was filed January 4, 2012,6 the parties further agree
    that the operative date that determines whether Giles timely filed this action was
    January 4, 2007.7 There is little question of when the exposure occurred. Giles worked
    6