State of Missouri v. Sherod Phillips, Movant/Appellant. ( 2015 )
[…] presence and nature of the controlled substance [and paraphernalia].” State v. Power, 
    281 S.W.3d 843
    , 848 (Mo.App.E.D. 2009) (“We employ the same analysis when reviewing the
    question of whether [the defendant] possessed drug paraphernalia as when determining whether
    [the defendant] possessed a controlled substance.”).       Where, as here, there was no actual
    possession, the State must prove constructive possession. State v. McCall, 
    412 S.W.3d 370
    , 373
    (Mo.App.E.D. 2013). Section 195.010(34) states that a person has constructive possession
    where he “has the power and the intention at a given time to exercise dominion or control over [a
    controlled substance or drug paraphernalia].”         Section 195.010(34) also establishes that
    possession “may be sole or joint.” Thus, to prove constructive possession, the State need only
    show that a defendant had joint access to and control over the premises where a controlled