Richard Shore, M.D. v. The Children's Mercy Hospital and Dr. Gerald Woods , 2015 Mo. App. LEXIS 1329 ( 2015 )
[…] the trial court properly granted summary judgment on Dr. Shore’s section 213.055 claim.
    Point I is denied.
    Dr. Shore’s second point on appeal is that the trial court erred in granting summary
    judgment against him on his retaliation claim pursuant to section 213.070 because there is
    sufficient evidence upon which a jury could infer that Dr. Woods’s decision to terminate
    Dr. Shore was due to Dr. Shore’s protected activity of complaining to Children’s Mercy Human
    Resources and Children’s Mercy management that Dr. Woods was discriminating against him.
    Section 213.070(2) makes it unlawful for an employer “[t]o retaliate or discriminate in
    any manner against any other person because such person has opposed any practice prohibited by
    this chapter.” To establish a prima facie case, the employee must prove: (1) that he complained
    of discrimination; (2) that the employer took adverse action against him; and (3) that the
    complaint and the adverse action are causally related. McCrainey v. Kansas City, Mo. Sch. Dist.,