marriage of Mark Bell (Mark) and Jeneffer Bell (Jeneffer). See Bell v. Bell,
[…] only in a dissolution action.
    
    Rogers, 803 S.W.2d at 99
    (internal citations omitted). This prong of Point I has merit and
    is granted.
    Special Master’s Fees
    In Point IV, Jimmie challenges the judgment of the trial court assessing $6,740 in
    special master fees to “Respondents” because: (1) Jimmie was not a party to the case
    when the special master was appointed; and (2) Jimmie had no notice by pleading or
    otherwise that he could be liable for such fees.
    13
    We note that the Rogers court construed § 452.355 RSMo (1986). Although the
    language of § 452.355 was modified by amendment in 1998, we find that the analysis in
    Rogers remains applicable. In pertinent part, the statute currently provides:
    [T]he court from time to time after considering all relevant factors including
    the financial resources of both parties, the merits of the case and the actions
    of the parties during the pendency of the action, may order a party to pay a
    reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or
    defending any proceeding pursuant to sections 452.300 to 452.415 and for
    attorney’s fees ….
    § 452.355; accord 
    Rogers, 803 S.W.2d at 99
    .
    16
    In Jeneffer’s brief, she argues that Point IV has been rendered moot by compromise
    and satisfaction of the judgment. We agree. A cause of action is moot when the question