•                     In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] Here, neither
    Moto’s corporate by-laws nor any other written agreement requires Moto to repurchase
    its stock or to do so at a specific price.
    Furthermore, in the absence of actual fraud, the judgment of a board of directors
    as to the value of the consideration received for stock will not be interfered with. See
    Saigh v. Busch, 
    403 S.W.2d 559
    , 564-65 (Mo. 1966) (rejecting minority shareholder
    argument that corporate board had no discretion to sell corporate shares pursuant to a
    stock option for anything other than market price) and Section 351.185(3) (“When
    payment of the consideration for which shares are to be issued shall have been received
    by the corporation, the shares are full-paid and nonassessable. In the absence of actual
    fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the board of directors or the shareholders, as the
    case may be, as to the value of the consideration received for shares shall be
    conclusive.”).
    Here, Appellants do not allege Moto’s actions in valuing the stock were
    fraudulent, only that the Board failed to take reasonable care. Although Appellants
    contend reasonable care was required because Moto assumed a duty by voluntarily