• In the Estate of                                      )
[…] 100 S.W.3d 924
    , 928 (Mo. App. W.D. 2003) (bank accounts/certificates
    of deposit that were jointly owned or payable on death passed to the joint owner/beneficiary
    “by operation of law”).
    Louie’s first six points are denied.
    Point VII – Inventory of the POD Account
    Louie contends in Point VII that the trial court erred in overruling his final settlement
    objections based on section 473.233 because the POD “account was either the property
    owned by [Rosetta] or property possessed by [Rosetta] at the time of her death and [Amber]
    failed to inventory” it. Section 473.233 provides, inter alia:
    17
    1. Within thirty days after letters are granted, unless a longer time is granted
    by the court, the personal representative shall make and return an inventory
    and appraisement, in one written instrument, of all of the property of the
    decedent, including exempt property, which comes to his possession or
    knowledge, a statement of all encumbrances, liens, and other charges on
    any item, and all other property possessed by decedent at the time of his
    death.
    This section further directs the personal representative to classify the property of the
    decedent, and bank accounts are one of the designated classification types. Section
    473.233(1) and (5). The final classification provision states: “All property possessed but
    not owned by the decedent at his death shall be listed in the inventory, but separately from
    other property, together with a statement as to the knowledge of the personal representative
    as to its ownership.” Section 473.233(7).
    Louie’s arguments ignore section 362.471.2, which as discussed in our analysis of
    Point V, provides that “[a]t the death of” the person or persons first named on the bank
    account, “the account shall become the property of the person or persons named as the ‘pay-