Carol Ann Carlson, as Personal Representative of the Estate of James Harris v. St. Louis University, Defendant/Respondent. ( 2016 )
[…] Appellant maintains Dr. Stewart wrote the addendum merely to justify his
    choice of the Duett closure device instead of manual closure by claiming Harris was moving
    around too much, risking compromise of a traditional manual closure of the puncture site.
    The addendum is part of Harris’s official medical records. “Medical records relating to
    observations, treatment, and diagnoses are generally admissible as business records.” Klotz v.
    St. Anthony’s Med. Ctr., 
    311 S.W.3d 752
    , 764 (Mo.banc 2010). The admissibility of business
    records is governed by Section 490.680,4 which provides:
    A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be
    competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its
    identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course
    4
    All statutory references are to RSMo 2000, unless otherwise indicated.
    6
    of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion
    of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were
    such as to justify its admission.
    The statements made by the doctor performing the procedure chronicle and detail the
    very medical procedure at issue in this case, including follow-up and complications. The notes
    in the addendum were made September 1, 2005, the day after the procedure. The statements
    document Dr.