David Piloski v. Division of Employment Security , 2016 Mo. App. LEXIS 1082 ( 2016 )
[…] work conditions were causing adverse health effects; (ii) Employer acquiesced for 8 years
    about where his work would be performed; (iii) there was a substantial change in his work
    conditions; and (iv) the fume extractor was not a solution because Employer knew the work
    load would require two welders to be working outside the clean room at the same time.
    Unemployment benefits are reserved "for the benefit of persons unemployed
    through no fault of their own," and Missouri employment security laws must be "liberally
    construed to accomplish [this] purpose." Section 288.020. Section 288.050 disqualifies a
    claimant from receiving unemployment compensation if "the claimant has left work
    voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work or to the claimant's employer."
    Section 288.050.1(1).    The requirement of showing good cause following voluntary
    resignation "bespeaks a legislative intention to create an incentive for employed persons to
    remain employed by withholding benefits from those who quit their jobs without good
    cause." Hessler v.