State of Missouri ex rel. Polaris Industries, Inc. v. The Honorable James K. Journey ( 2016 )
[…] entitled to sue for damages.” Beisly, 469 S.W.3d at 437. “Section 537.100 states that every action
    brought pursuant to section 537.080 ‘shall be commenced within three years after the cause of
    action shall accrue.’” Id. Much more than three years passed between the accident and the filing
    of the Second Action. However, “[s]ection 537.100 contains explicit tolling exceptions . . . .” Id.
    4
    One of the exceptions applies when “any such action shall have been commenced within the time
    prescribed in this section, and the plaintiff therein take or suffer a nonsuit.” § 537.100. In that
    situation, “such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time within one year after such
    nonsuit suffered.” Id. “Thus, where refiling of a lawsuit would otherwise be barred by an
    applicable statute of limitations, the savings statute allows the lawsuit to be refiled within one year
    of a ‘nonsuit.’” Zinke v. Orskog, 
    422 S.W.3d 422
    , 425 (Mo. App. W.D. 2013).