State of Missouri v. Charles Edward Baldwin, Jr. , 2017 Mo. App. LEXIS 4 ( 2017 )
[…] property. The fact that the information alleged that Ruby was a victim of the theft,
    because of her ownership of the gun, is consistent with the conclusion that Kevin
    was also a victim, because he possessed the firearm.
    Point I is denied.
    II.
    Baldwin’s second Point argues that the trial court erred in convicting him of
    the class C felony of stealing. According to Baldwin, the Missouri Supreme Court’s
    decision in State v. Bazell, 
    497 S.W.3d 263
    (Mo. banc 2016), requires that this
    offense be classified as a class A misdemeanor. We agree.
    Section 570.030 provides in relevant part:
    8
    1.    A person commits the crime of stealing if he or she
    appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to
    deprive him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by
    means of deceit or coercion.
    ...
    3.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any offense
    in which the value of property or services is an element is a class C
    felony if:
    ...
    (3)   The property appropriated consists of:
    ...
    (d)    Any firearms.
    ...
    10.    Any violation of this section for which no other penalty is
    specified in this section is a class A misdemeanor.
    After Baldwin’s trial and conviction, the Missouri Supreme Court interpreted
    these statutory provisions in Bazell. The defendant in Bazell was convicted of two
    separate counts of stealing firearms. As here, the trial court characterized the two
    stealing offenses as class C felonies in reliance on § 570.030.3(3)(d). On appeal, the
    Supreme Court held that the enhancement provisions in § 570.030.3 did not apply
    to the offense of stealing defined in § 570.030.1. The Court explained:
    the felony enhancement provision, by its own terms, only applies if the
    offense is one “in which the value of the property or services is an
    element.” Stealing is defined in section 570.030.1 as “appropriat[ing]
    property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her
    thereof, either without his consent or by means of deceit or coercion.”
    The value of the property or services appropriated is not an element of