Richard Brown v. Missouri Board of Probation and Parole , 2016 Mo. App. LEXIS 1316 ( 2016 )
[…] a violent felony is contrary to statute. "'It is well-settled that a regulation may not
    conflict with a statute and if it does the regulation must fail.'" Pulitzer Pub. Co. v.
    Mo. State Emps. Ret. Sys., 
    927 S.W.2d 477
    , 480 (Mo. App. 1996) (citation
    omitted). "'Rules are void if they are beyond the scope of the legislative authority
    conferred upon the state agency or if they attempt to extend or modify statutes.'"
    
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    Brown asserts that the Board's classification of second-degree assault as a
    violent felony is contrary to Section 217.010. Section 217.010 provides, in
    pertinent part:
    As used in this chapter and chapter 558, unless the context clearly
    indicates otherwise, the following terms shall mean:
    ...
    (11) "Nonviolent offender", any offender who is convicted of a crime
    other than murder in the first or second degree, involuntary
    manslaughter, kidnapping, rape in the first degree, forcible rape,
    4