KURT S. ODENWALD, Judge Introduction
[…] Citing Oregon caselaw, this Court in Urhahn recognized that a driver’s reasonable apprehension of danger might constitute a justification defense for leaving the scene of an accident. 621 S.W.2d at 934. Because this reasonable-apprehension defense is not defined in Section 577.060 and Jones does not point us to a specific statute on point, we look to the general statute outlining justification defenses, Section 563.026. With a few exceptions not relevant here, Section 563.026.1 allows a justification defense as an “emergency measure” to avoid injury when the “desirability of avoiding the injury outweighs the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the crime charged.”
Critically, a justification defense is an affirmative defense.