RAYMOND BOROWSKI v. J.P. MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A., Defendant-Respondent. , 522 S.W.3d 294 ( 2016 )
[…] that Mr. Borowski was precluded from bringing any type of suit against Chase
    based on those transactions.
    None of Mr. Borowski's arguments alter this conclusion. Mr. Borowski
    first argues the trial court's grant of summary judgment was in error because the
    grant of summary judgment required the trial court to make the factual inference
    6
    that Chase exercised ordinary care. This argument is without merit because it
    ignores the effect the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") has on this agreement.
    The relevant provision of Missouri's UCC is Section 400.4-406(f)4 which
    provides in pertinent part that:
    Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the
    bank, a customer who does not within one year after the statement
    or items are made available to the customer (subsection (a))
    discover and report the customer's unauthorized signature on or
    any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the
    bank the unauthorized signature or alteration.
    § 400.4-406(f) (emphasis added); see also § 400.4A-505. This statute
    "evidence[s] a public policy in favor of imposing on customers the duty of prompt
    examination of their bank statements and the notification of banks of forgeries