Donzell Walker v. Division of Employment Security ( 2020 )
[…] Walker’s appeal of the
    deputy’s determination, this court may not consider the matter further.
    3
    We denied the motion for evidence that Mr. Walker filed.
    4
    Statutory references are to RSMo (2016) as supplemented, unless otherwise indicated.
    8
    (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
    (2) That the decision was procured by fraud;
    (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or
    (4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to
    warrant the making of the award. . . .
    § 288.210. Further, “[t]he findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by
    competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive,
    and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. ” §
    288.210. “We do not defer to the Commission’s conclusions of law or its application
    of the law to the facts. Additionally, where, as here the Commission adopts the
    decision of the Appeals Tribunal, we consider the Tribunal ’s decision to be the