Betty G. Weldon Revocable Trust Ex Rel. Vivion v. Weldon , 2007 Mo. App. LEXIS 806 ( 2007 )
[…] Id.

    Again, trust law is applicable in this case rather than the business judgment rule. Upon incorporation of trust assets, the corporation becomes the alter ego of the trustees and as such, the propriety of the trustee's acts must be determined in the light of the trust and must be controlled by the provisions of the trust. Hillyard v. Leonard, 391 S.W.2d 211, 223 (Mo.1965); Nixon, 959 S.W.2d at 858. Consistent with this principle, section 456.8-802 of the MUTC governs the trustee's duty of loyalty to administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries. Subsection 7 addresses the overlap between corporate and trust law, 4C FRANCIS M. HANNA, MISSOURI PRACTICE, TRUST CODE AND LAW MANUAL § 456.8-802 UTC Comment (2007), and provides the statutory mandate to trustees holding stock:

    In voting shares of stock or in exercising powers of control over similar interests in other forms of enterprise, the trustee shall act in the best interests of the *172 beneficiaries. If the trust is the sole owner of a corporation or other form of enterprise, the trustee shall elect or appoint directors or other managers who will manage the corporation or enterprise in the best interests of the beneficiaries.

    § 456.8-802.7. The subsection is based on section 193 comment a of the Restatement (Second) of Trusts, which discusses the duty of a trustee in voting shares of stock. It provides, in pertinent part: