Betty G. Weldon Revocable Trust Ex Rel. Vivion v. Weldon , 2007 Mo. App. LEXIS 806 ( 2007 )
[…] Under the MUTC, a "beneficiary" is defined as "a person that has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent." § 456.1-103(3)(a). A "qualified beneficiary" is:

    a beneficiary who, on the date the beneficiary's qualification is determined:
    (a) is a permissible distributee;
    (b) would be a permissible distributee if the interests of the permissible distributees described in paragraph (a) of this subdivision terminated on that date; or
    (c) would be a permissible distributee if the trust terminated on that date.

    § 456.1-103(20). A "permissible distributee" is "a beneficiary who is currently eligible to receive distributions of trust income or principal, whether mandatory or discretionary." § 456.1-103(15).