Betty G. Weldon Revocable Trust Ex Rel. Vivion v. Weldon , 2007 Mo. App. LEXIS 806 ( 2007 )
[…] Shelton v. McHaney, 343 Mo. 119, 119 S.W.2d 951, 954 (Mo. banc 1938) (quoting 1 PERRY ON TRUSTS § 276 notes 93, 94 (7th ed.)); Williams, 55 S.W.3d at 902 (quoting Guirl, 708 S.W.2d at 244). A court will less readily remove a trustee named by the grantor, especially on a ground existing at the time of the appointment and known by the grantor. Shelton, 119 S.W.2d at 954 (quoting RESTATEMENT OF TRUSTS § 107(a), cmt. f (1935)). "The removal of a trustee calls for the exercise of sound judicial discretion, which should not be abused." Id.

    Section 456.7-706 of the MUTC governs the removal of a trustee. Subsection 1 provides, "The settlor, a cotrustee, or a qualified beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative." § 456.7-706.1. Although no party asked for removal of the co-successor trustees in this case, the trial court had authority under section 456.7-706.1 to remove the co-successor trustees on its own initiative.