Betty G. Weldon Revocable Trust Ex Rel. Vivion v. Weldon , 2007 Mo. App. LEXIS 806 ( 2007 )
[…] Mr. Vivion and Mr. McGonegal *171 contended that they had an obligation to preserve the Trust corpus and to maximize the profitability of the Trust for the benefit of all the beneficiaries while Tony maintained that under the Trust, the horse breeding business should remain in operation for as long as Mrs. Weldon lived. Simply stated, this case is one of construction of a trust.

    An action to construe a trust is, in essence, a declaratory judgment action. Commerce Bank, N.A. v. Blasdel, 141 S.W.3d 434, 456 (Mo.App. W.D.2004). Rule 87.04 and section 527.110, RSMo 2000, provide, "When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings." A person is a necessary party if he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in the person's absence may, as a practical matter, impair or impede his ability to protect that interest. Citizens Ins. Co. of Am. v.