In the Matter of the Care and Treatment of kenneth Smith v. State of Missouri ( 2020 )
[…] If the court or jury finds that the person's mental abnormality remains such
    that the person is not safe to be at large and if released is likely to engage in
    acts of sexual violence, the person shall remain in the custody of the
    department of mental health in a secure facility designated by the director of
    the department of mental health. If the court or jury finds that the person's
    mental abnormality has so changed that the person is not likely to commit
    acts of sexual violence if released, the person shall be conditionally released
    as provided in section 632.505.
    See 
    King, 572 S.W.3d at 174
    . Section 632.505, which addresses conditional release,
    provides in part that:
    Upon determination by a court or jury that the person's mental abnormality
    has so changed that the person is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence
    if released, the court shall place the person on conditional release pursuant to
    the terms of this section. The primary purpose of conditional release is to
    provide outpatient treatment and monitoring to prevent the person's condition
    from deteriorating to the degree that the person would need to be returned to
    a secure facility designated by the director of the department of mental
    health.
    Section 632.505.1. Section 632.505.3 "specifies a substantial number of conditions which
    the court must place upon an offender entitled to conditional release." 
    King, 571 S.W.3d at 174
    . Though we need not recount the statutorily required conditions of release,