In the Matter of the Care and Treatment of kenneth Smith v. State of Missouri ( 2020 )
[…] Id. The Statutory
    Framework for Considering Petitions for Release
    "Missouri has provided procedures and evidentiary standards for the designation --
    and involuntary civil commitment -- of sexually violent predators in sections 632.480 to
    [632.525]." In re Care and Treatment of Coffman, 
    225 S.W.3d 439
    , 442-43 (Mo. banc
    2007). "Once a person has been designated a sexually violent predator and committed to
    a mental health facility, the department of mental health is required to evaluate his mental
    condition annually." 
    Id. (citing section
    632.498). "If the director of the department of
    mental health determines that the person's mental abnormality has so changed that the
    person is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence if released, then the director shall
    authorize the person to petition the court for release." Section 632.501. "The hearing and
    trial, if any, [on a petition for release] shall be conducted according to the provisions of
    section 632.498." Section 632.501.
    The proceedings on a petition for release thus involve two evidentiary hearings or
    trials. The first is a hearing before the court. "During the first trial, the burden of proof is
    on the offender to prove by a 'preponderance of the evidence that the [petitioner] no longer
    suffers from a mental abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual
    violence if released.'" King v. State, 
    571 S.W.3d 169
    , 174 (Mo. App. W.D. 2019) (quoting
    4
    section 632.498.4). "If the court determines that the offender has satisfied this initial
    burden, then the second, merits trial is held." 
    Id. "Section 632.498.5(3)
    specifies that '[t]he