186 S.W.3d 912, 916 (Mo. App. 2006) (quoting Harness v. Wallace,
[…] We cannot say as a matter of law that Defendant Martin’s covenant not to compete for a period of three years in a 35-mile radius, as modified by the trial court, was not reasonable. Point III Defendant Martin argues that section 431.202 prohibits the covenant at issue because the covenant is a restraint on trade. Section 431.202 is not applicable to Defendant Martin’s covenant not to compete because the statute by its terms is limited to written covenants “promising not to solicit, recruit, hire or otherwise interfere with the employment of one or more employees,” and Defendant Martin’s covenant does not promise not to do any of these things.