Assurance General Contracting, LLC v. Helal Ekramuddin, Respondents/Cross-Appellants. ( 2020 )
[…] Plaintiff should be entitled to pre-judgment interest on that sum over Defendant’s
    objection.
    The trial court amended that with an Order and Judgment dated January 3, 2019, “such that the
    prejudgment dollar award is awarded against only HK Internal Medicine Associates, LLC, and
    not against the individual Defendant (Dr. Ekramuddin).”
    Prejudgment interest is based on either statute or contract. Children 
    Intern., 215 S.W.3d at 202-03
    . Here, the trial court awarded prejudgment interest based on the statute, Section
    13
    408.020. Section 408.020 states:
    Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per
    annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due
    and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and
    demand of payment is made; for money recovered for the use of another, and
    retained without the owner’s knowledge of the receipt, and for all other money
    due or to become due for the forbearance of payment whereof an express promise
    to pay interest has been made.
    According to this statute, parties with outstanding accounts are entitled to pre-judgment interest
    of nine percent if the amount owed is liquidated or readily ascertainable and a demand for
    payment, definite as to both time and amount, has been made on the debtor party. Nusbaum v.