In the Interest of: D.G.E. v. Juvenile Officer ( 2020 )
[…] ruling in favor of D.G.E.,5 we need only address his second allegation.
    In its first amended petition, the Juvenile Officer alleged that D.G.E. had
    committed the offense of first-degree sexual misconduct in violation of Section
    566.093.1(1).6 That provision provides that an individual commits first-degree sexual
    5The Juvenile Officer has the burden of proving every element of the criminal offense. In Interest of
    S.B.A., 
    530 S.W.3d 615
    , 623 (Mo. App. 2017).
    6The Juvenile Officer did not specify under which subsection of Section 566.093 it was alleging
    delinquency, but the language of its petition plainly, and exclusively, tracks Section 566.093.1(1).
    6
    misconduct if such individual “[e]xposes his or her genitals under circumstances in
    which he or she knows that his or her conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm[.]” §
    566.093.1(1). In this point on appeal, D.G.E. contends there was insufficient evidence
    to prove that the genitals depicted in any photo exchanged during his conversation with
    K.C. were his genitals.