Land Clearance for Redevelopment Authority of the City of St. Louis v. James Townsend Osher ( 2020 )
[…] Appellant sought to testify he paid AT&T $65,000 to resolve any claims arising from the termination of AT&T’s lease with Appellant due to the Property’s 4 Appellant, McKee, and various other witnesses testified that, in 2007, the General Assembly enacted the “Distressed Areas Land Assemblage Tax Credit Act (“DALATC”). See § 99.1205 (2007). The DALATC provided that developers who purchased land in an economically distressed area could apply to the Department of Economic Development to gain access to tax credits, which would pay for “an amount equal to fifty percent of the acquisition costs, and one hundred percent of the interest costs incurred for a period of five years after the acquisition of an eligible parcel.” § 99.1205.3. The DALATC provided the funds generated from the use of the tax credit must be used for redevelopment activities in the economically distressed area. § 99.1205.2(b)(a). 5 condemnation and Appellant owed AT&T nothing further.