Land Clearance for Redevelopment Authority of the City of St. Louis v. James Townsend Osher ( 2020 )
[…] City of Riverside v. Progressive Inv. Club of Kan. City,
45 S.W.3d 905, 911 (Mo. App. W.D. 2001) (internal citations omitted). However, if a condemned property is subject to a leasehold interest, a single award of damages is made without regard to the lessee’s claim. Santa Fe Trail Neighborhood Redevelopment Corp. v. W.F. Coehn & Co.,
154 S.W.3d 432, 442 (Mo. App. W.D. 2005) (citing State ex rel. Mo. Highway & Transp. Comm’n v. Rantz,
43 S.W.3d 436, 440 (Mo. App. S.D. 2001)). Once a single award of damages is made, section 523.053 governs the distribution of condemnation awards among defendants. Section 523.053(1) provides “those defendants claiming a determinable interest in the proceeds of [the commissioners’] award may file with the court an agreement setting out the manner and percentages in which said award is to be divided among them.” § 523.053(1). But section 523.053(4) specifically provides “[a]ny evidence relating to the terms of said determination of interest shall not be admissible as evidence before the jury on the trial of . . . exceptions.” § 523.053(4) (emphasis added). At trial, the circuit court declined to admit evidence regarding the settlement amount Appellant paid AT&T, stating “I think it is a matter that can be handled after the verdict in this trial.”