STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent v. RICARTE SOLIBEN ( 2021 )
[…] domestic assault and guilty of third-degree domestic assault.
    In Point 3, Defendant contends the trial court erred by giving Instruction No. 6. He
    argues that: (1) he was entitled to pursue an all-or-nothing defense on the second-degree
    domestic assault count; and (2) third-degree domestic assault is not a nested lesser-included
    offense of second-degree domestic assault. There is no merit to either prong of his
    argument.
    Our analysis begins with a review of the lesser-included offense rules contained in
    § 556.046. In relevant part, this statute states:
    1. A person may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged
    in the indictment or information. An offense is so included when: …
    (2) It is specifically denominated by statute as a lesser degree of the
    offense charged ….
    3. The court shall be obligated to instruct the jury with respect to a particular
    included offense only if there is a basis in the evidence for acquitting the
    person of the immediately higher included offense and there is a basis in the
    evidence for convicting the person of that particular included offense.
    Id. Missouri statutes create four degrees of the offense of domestic assault: (1) first-degree
    domestic assault, § 565.072; (2) second-degree domestic assault, § 565.073; (3) third-
    degree domestic assault, § 565.074; and (4) fourth-degree domestic assault, § 565.076.
    The State charged Defendant with committing the offense of second-degree domestic
    13
    assault, in violation of § 565.073.      Third-degree domestic assault is specifically
    denominated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged in the information. See,
    e.g., State v. Brown, 
    524 S.W.3d 44
    , 48 (Mo. banc 2017) (third-degree assault is a lesser-
    included offense of first-degree assault because it is specifically denominated as such by
    statute); State v. Greer, 
    348 S.W.3d 149
    , 154 (Mo.