State of Missouri, Ex Rel., Eric S. Schmitt, Attorney General and Missouri Department of Natural Resources v. Zill, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] alone authority to pursue a civil penalty, untethered to the requirements of any other provision, and in the absence of
    any order issued by the director of DNR. We do not assign such a sweeping interpretation to this isolated provision.
    Instead, we find that section 319.139.5 simply confirms that DNR may request the filing of “an appropriate legal
    action seeking a civil penalty[ ]” as an alternative to pursuing an administrative penalty under section 319.139. Under
    these facts, such “an appropriate legal action seeking a civil penalty” would be brought under section 319.127. This
    interplay between section 319.139 (administrative penalties) and section 319.127 (civil penalties) is further validated
    by section 319.127.2 which states that “[a] civil monetary penalty under this section shall not be assessed for a
    violation where an administrative penalty was assessed under section 319.139.” Finally, as 
    discussed supra
    , an action
    for civil penalties under section 319.127 requires an order to have been issued by DNR.
    15
    DNR makes no argument on appeal that the declaration it issued to Zill constituted an order.
    11
    However, the following subsection provides that “[i]f an owner or operator fails to comply
    with an order under this section within the time specified, the department may commence a civil
    action in a court of competent jurisdiction for injunctive relief to prevent any such violation or
    further violation or for the assessment of a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars for each
    day, or part thereof, the violation occurred or continues to occur, or both as the court deems
    proper.” § 319.127.2, RSMo. Under the plain language of this subsection, the assessment of civil
    penalties springs only from the failure of an owner or operator of an underground storage tank to
    comply with an order issued by DNR under section 319.127.1, RSMo. Because DNR issued no