State of Missouri, Ex Rel., Eric S. Schmitt, Attorney General and Missouri Department of Natural Resources v. Zill, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] up the hazardous substance and take any reasonable actions necessary to end a hazardous substance
    emergency[.]” § 260.510(2), RSMo.6 A “hazardous substance emergency” is defined as “[a]ny
    release of petroleum . . . in excess of fifty gallons[.]” § 260.500(6)(b), RSMo. A “person having
    control over a hazardous substance” includes “any person . . . storing, . . . a hazardous substance
    6
    Statutory references are to the Missouri Revised Statutes 2010, updated through the 2014 supplement.
    5
    when a hazardous substance emergency occurs[.]” § 260.500(8), RSMo. “Release” is defined as
    “any threatened or real emission, discharge, spillage, leakage, pumping, pouring, emptying or
    dumping of a substance into or onto the land, air or waters of the state . . . unless the substance is
    confined and is expected to stay confined to property owned, leased or otherwise controlled by the
    person having control over the substance[.]” § 260.500(9), RSMo.
    DNR argues in Point I that the trial court improperly increased DNR’s burden by requiring
    it to show that Zill was the only source of the contamination found in the area of the Cleveland
    Avenue homes.