State of Missouri, Ex Rel., Eric S. Schmitt, Attorney General and Missouri Department of Natural Resources v. Zill, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Id. On appeal,
    we apply the standard of review applicable to a court-tried case.
    10
    to comply with an order and absent an order, no request for civil penalties lie, in that Count III
    requested civil penalties under §§ 319.139 and 319.127, RSMo, both of which authorize DNR to
    commence a civil action for appropriate relief including civil penalties regardless of whether DNR
    issued an order.”
    DNR’s interpretation of these statutes is incorrect.14 In order to obtain civil penalties for
    violations of the underground petroleum storage tank regulations under section 319.127, RSMo,
    DNR must first issue an order to the alleged violator of the regulations.15
    Under section 319.127.1, RSMo, “[e]xcept as provided in this section, whenever on the
    basis of any information, [DNR] determines that any person is in such violation, [DNR] may issue
    an order requiring compliance within a reasonable specified time period, pursuant to chapter 260,
    or [DNR] may commence a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction in which the violation
    occurred for appropriate relief, including a temporary or permanent injunction.” This provision
    does not require DNR to issue an order prior to commencing a civil action in a circuit court seeking
    “appropriate relief, including a temporary or permanent injunction.”
    14
    DNR’s reliance on section 319.139, RSMo is misplaced.