State of Missouri, Ex Rel., Eric S. Schmitt, Attorney General and Missouri Department of Natural Resources v. Zill, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] This provision does not require DNR to issue an order prior to commencing a civil action in a circuit court seeking “appropriate relief, including a temporary or permanent injunction.” 14 DNR’s reliance on section 319.139, RSMo is misplaced. Section 319.139 provides that, under certain circumstances, “the director [of DNR] may issue an order assessing an administrative penalty upon the violator under this section.” There is no evidence that the director of DNR issued an order to Zill under this provision or otherwise attempted to assess administrative penalties in this matter.