State of Missouri, Ex Rel., Eric S. Schmitt, Attorney General and Missouri Department of Natural Resources v. Zill, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] an order requiring compliance within a reasonable specified time period, pursuant to chapter 260,
    or [DNR] may commence a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction in which the violation
    occurred for appropriate relief, including a temporary or permanent injunction.” This provision
    does not require DNR to issue an order prior to commencing a civil action in a circuit court seeking
    “appropriate relief, including a temporary or permanent injunction.”
    14
    DNR’s reliance on section 319.139, RSMo is misplaced. Section 319.139 provides that, under certain circumstances,
    “the director [of DNR] may issue an order assessing an administrative penalty upon the violator under this section.”
    There is no evidence that the director of DNR issued an order to Zill under this provision or otherwise attempted to
    assess administrative penalties in this matter. Nevertheless, DNR argues that section 319.139.5, which provides that