In Re: Area 16 Public Defender Office III Ruth Petsch v. Jackson County Prosecuting Attorney's Office ( 2020 )
[…] excessive caseloads.
    Id. at 611.
    But Waters also held that despite this inherent power, a
    court could not ignore action taken by the MPDC pursuant to 18 C.S.R. 10-4.010.
    Id. at 597.
    Sections 600.062, effective July 2, 2013, and 600.063, effective August 28, 2013,
    were enacted in direct response to Waters. At approximately the same time, and as a part
    of what appears to have been a collaborative effort, the MPDC's authority pursuant to 18
    C.S.R. 10-4.010 to self-assess caseloads to support declining appointments was repealed.
    In lieu thereof, section 600.062 declared that neither the MPDC nor its director have "the
    authority to limit the availability of a district office or any division director, district
    defender, deputy district defender, or assistant public defender to accept cases based on a
    determination that the office has exceeded a caseload standard." Section 600.063 describes
    the process a district defender can use to secure a determination that particular public
    defenders are unavailable to accept cases because of caseload issues. Specifically, section
    600.063 describes a process for such decisions to be made.