In Re: Area 16 Public Defender Office III Ruth Petsch v. Jackson County Prosecuting Attorney's Office ( 2020 )
[…] In lieu thereof, section 600.062 declared that neither the MPDC nor its director have "the
    authority to limit the availability of a district office or any division director, district
    defender, deputy district defender, or assistant public defender to accept cases based on a
    determination that the office has exceeded a caseload standard." Section 600.063 describes
    the process a district defender can use to secure a determination that particular public
    defenders are unavailable to accept cases because of caseload issues. Specifically, section
    600.063 describes a process for such decisions to be made. In pertinent part, section
    600.063.1 provides first that "any district defender15 may file a motion to request a
    conference to discuss caseload issues involving any individual public defender or
    defenders, but not the entire office, with the presiding judge of any circuit served by the
    district office." "The motion shall state the reasons why the individual public defender or
    15
    The district defender must first have the approval of the director of the MPDC or the MPDC itself.
    Section 600.063.1.
    15