In Re: Area 16 Public Defender Office III Ruth Petsch v. Jackson County Prosecuting Attorney's Office ( 2020 )
[…] to discuss the motion. Section 600.063.2. Then, the presiding judge is directed by section
    600.063.3 to issue an order "either granting or denying relief," and "[i]f relief is granted, it
    shall be based upon a finding that the individual public defender or defenders will be unable
    24
    to provide effective assistance of counsel due to caseload issues." Section 600.063.3. The
    statute limits the relief that can be granted to any combination of enumerated remedies.
    Section 600.063.3(1)-(6).
    Section 600.063 does not describe a trial or hearing process, and does not authorize
    the presentation of any issues or controversies for determination through the unique
    conference process therein described beyond the limited issue of whether an "individual
    public defender or defenders will be unable to provide effective assistance of counsel due
    to caseload issues." Section 600.063.3. A district defender cannot ask a presiding judge
    for a declaratory judgment about the constitutional validity of a statute on its face or as
    applied as a part of a section 600.063 motion.18 Instead, section 600.063.5 provides that
    "[n]othing in this section shall deny any party the right to seek any relief authorized by
    law," signaling that other rights or remedies, if any, available to a participant in the section
    600.063 conference procedure are not foreclosed by that procedure.
    The District Defender remains free to challenge the constitutionality of sections