In Re: Area 16 Public Defender Office III Ruth Petsch v. Jackson County Prosecuting Attorney's Office ( 2020 )
[…] director nor the commission shall have the authority to limit the availability of a district office or
    any division director, district defender, deputy district defender, or assistant public defender to
    accept cases based on a determination that the office has exceeded a caseload standard. The
    director, commission, any division director, district defender, deputy district defender, or assistant
    public defender may not refuse to provide representation required under this chapter without prior
    approval from a court of competent jurisdiction.
    9
    Section 600.063 provides:
    1. Upon approval by the director or the commission, any district defender may file a motion to
    request a conference to discuss caseload issues involving any individual public defender or
    defenders, but not the entire office, with the presiding judge of any circuit court served by the
    district office. The motion shall state the reasons why the individual public defender or public
    defenders will be unable to provide effective assistance of counsel due to caseload concerns.
    When a motion to request a conference has been filed, the clerk of the court shall immediately
    provide a copy of the motion to the prosecuting or circuit attorney who serves the circuit court.
    2. If the presiding judge approves the motion, a date for the conference shall be set within thirty
    days of the filing of the motion. The court shall provide notice of the conference date and time to
    the district defender and the prosecuting or circuit attorney.
    3. Within thirty days of the conference, the presiding judge shall issue an order either granting or
    denying relief. If relief is granted, it shall be based upon a finding that the individual public
    defender or defenders will be unable to provide effective assistance of counsel due to caseload
    issues. The judge may order one or more of the following types of relief in any appropriate
    combination:
    (1) Appoint private counsel to represent any eligible defendant pursuant to the provisions of
    section 600.064;
    (2) Investigate the financial status of any defendant determined to be eligible for public defender
    representation under section 600.086 and make findings regarding the eligibility of such
    defendants;
    (3) Determine, with the express concurrence of the prosecuting or circuit attorney, whether any
    cases can be disposed of without the imposition of a jail or prison sentence and allow such cases to
    proceed without the provision of counsel to the defendant;
    (4) Modify the conditions of release ordered in any case in which the defendant is being