In Re: Area 16 Public Defender Office III Ruth Petsch v. Jackson County Prosecuting Attorney's Office ( 2020 )
[…] McNeal-
    Sydnor, 
    472 S.W.3d 194
    , 195 (Mo. banc 2015). Instead, the Supreme Court's "exclusive
    appellate jurisdiction is invoked when a party asserts that a state statute directly violates
    the constitution either facially or as applied."
    Id. Even then,
    "[t]he constitutional issue
    must be real and substantial, not merely colorable."
    Id. The District
    Defender has not raised a real and substantial constitutional challenge
    to the validity of sections 600.062 and 600.063 as applied. The District Defender initiated
    the procedure described in section 600.063 by filing the Second Amended Motion
    following the issuance of our mandate in Petsch I.            Section 600.063.1 describes a
    mechanism for district defenders to "file a motion [with a presiding judge] to request a
    conference to discuss caseload issues involving any individual public defender or
    defenders, but not the entire office, with the presiding judge of any circuit court served by
    the district office." The permitted scope of the motion is limited to stating "the reasons
    why the individual public defender or public defenders will be unable to provide effective
    assistance of counsel due to caseload concerns."
    Id. A presiding
    judge is then permitted,