In Re: Area 16 Public Defender Office III Ruth Petsch v. Jackson County Prosecuting Attorney's Office ( 2020 )
[…] firm that completed the study that resulted in workload standards for the Missouri State Public Defender System.
    RubinBrown LLP's time study resulted in workload standards that reflected the average amount of time an attorney
    could expect to spend on a particular type of case in order to provide reasonably competent assistance of counsel.
    4
    600.0628 and 600.0639 cannot be construed to be the exclusive remedy available to public
    defenders with excessive caseloads because to so hold would conflict with the mandates of
    8
    Section 600.062 provides:
    Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 600.017 and 600.042 to the contrary, neither the
    director nor the commission shall have the authority to limit the availability of a district office or
    any division director, district defender, deputy district defender, or assistant public defender to
    accept cases based on a determination that the office has exceeded a caseload standard. The
    director, commission, any division director, district defender, deputy district defender, or assistant
    public defender may not refuse to provide representation required under this chapter without prior
    approval from a court of competent jurisdiction.
    9
    Section 600.063 provides:
    1. Upon approval by the director or the commission, any district defender may file a motion to
    request a conference to discuss caseload issues involving any individual public defender or