In Re: Area 16 Public Defender Office III Ruth Petsch v. Jackson County Prosecuting Attorney's Office ( 2020 )
[…] administrative agency hearing process--nor could it. Section 536.010(4) describes a
    "contested case" as "a proceeding before an agency in which legal rights, duties or
    privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after hearing."
    (Emphasis added.) Section 600.063 does not provide for a "hearing," and instead permits
    19
    (but does not require) a presiding judge to conduct a "conference" if the presiding judge
    concludes, in his or her discretion, that a motion filed by a district defender complies with
    section 600.063.1. Even more fundamentally, section 536.010(2) defines "agency" to
    mean "any administrative officer or body existing under the constitution or by law and
    authorized by law or the constitution to make rules or to adjudicate contested cases, except
    those in the legislative or judicial branches."                     (Emphasis added.)            Though section
    600.063.6 authorizes the promulgation of rules by the MPDC or our Supreme Court "to
    implement [section 600.063]" and requires rulemaking to comply with "the provisions of