Lex Group, Inc. v. Carol Clift and Division of Employment Security ( 2021 )
[…] 2020, with a sticker stating, in part, “No Mail Receptacle – Unable to Forward.”3 Counsel
    additionally avers that he contacted the Commission on June 12, 2020, was instructed to resubmit
    the material and complied with this directive the same day by again mailing the material to the
    Commission. The resubmitted notice of appeal was received by the Commission on June 18, 2020.
    As previously explained, Employer’s notice of appeal was required to be filed with the
    Commission by June 8, 2020. Pursuant to section 288.240, a notice of appeal is deemed filed
    “when mailed to and received by . . . the commission[ ] . . . as of the date endorsed by the United
    States Post office on the envelope[.]” It is undisputed that the only notice of appeal “received by”
    the Commission was mailed on June 12, 2020 – four days after the applicable deadline – and thus
    was untimely.
    Employer nevertheless asks us to consider its notice of appeal as having been timely filed
    as of June 3, 2020, arguing that “it is the policy of this State that cases should be decided on the
    merits whenever possible and court rules should be liberally construed to allow appeals to
    proceed[.]” In support of this argument, Employer directs us to cases implicating Rule 81.07(a)4
    of appeal was due on or before June 8, 2020. See § 288.240 (“In instances where the last day for the filing of any such
    paper falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the filing shall be deemed timely if accomplished on the next day
    which is neither a Saturday, Sunday, nor a legal holiday.”).
    3
    Neither counsel’s affidavit nor Employer’s briefing to this Court acknowledges or in any manner addresses that the
    returned envelope also contained a “Returned to Sender - Refused Postage Due” stamp.
    4
    Rule references are to the Missouri Supreme Court Rules (2019).