Aaron Malin v. Missouri Association of Community Task Forces, D/B/A ACT Missouri ( 2020 )
[…] section 610.010(4)(f). See In re KCP & L Greater Missouri Operations Co., 
    408 S.W.3d 175
    , 186
    (Mo. App. W.D. 2013) (“When determining the meaning of statutory language, the whole act must
    be taken into consideration, and the words of one section or statute must be read in the context of
    other statutes on the same subject as well as with cognate sections.”). See also Kersting v. Replogle,
    
    492 S.W.3d 600
    , 602 (Mo. App. W.D. 2016) (stating that a statute is not to be read in isolation but
    must be read in context of the entire statute). Section 610.010(4)(f) defines the universe of entities
    that qualify as a quasi-public governmental body and is limited to “any person, corporation or
    partnership organized or authorized to do business in this state pursuant to the provisions of chapter
    352, 353, or 355, or unincorporated association[.]” § 610.010(4)(f). ACT Missouri was organized
    under chapter 355, RSMo, and thus satisfies this prong.
    4
    In his briefing, Malin provides this Court with various dictionary definitions for the word “association.” For instance,