Aaron Malin v. Missouri Association of Community Task Forces, D/B/A ACT Missouri ( 2020 )
[…] reviewed in determining that the entity was a quasi-public governmental body.
    Id. at 117-18.
    In all
    three of these cases, the appellate courts looked beyond any statement of purpose in the articles of
    incorporation. Thus, we reject ACT Missouri’s contention that an organization’s “primary
    purpose” must be gleaned only from its articles of incorporation.
    We instead find that a court must engage in a factually specific inquiry to determine
    whether an entity satisfying the strictures of section 610.010(4)(f) has as “its primary purpose to
    enter into contracts with public governmental bodies or to engage primarily in activities carried
    out pursuant to an agreement or agreements with public governmental bodies[.]” This examination
    may consider any purpose statement contained in the organization’s articles of incorporation but
    must also permit review of present and historical activities of the entity, the nature of any