Aaron Malin v. Missouri Association of Community Task Forces, D/B/A ACT Missouri ( 2020 )
[…] application of such a definition in this context, we do express considerable doubt that a corporate entity organized
    under chapter 355, could properly be considered a “body of persons.” See § 355.181.2 (stating that a not-for-profit is
    not required to have members); see also Citizens Against Rezoning, Inc. v. St. Louis Cty., 
    563 S.W.2d 172
    , 173 (Mo.
    App. 1978) (stating that a “not-for-profit corporation is a legal entity separate and apart from the persons who are
    members of the corporation.”).
    6
    We next turn to the categories embodied in sections 610.010(4)(f)(a) & (b). As to Point II,
    we are particularly focused on the language “any association that directly accepts the appropriation
    of money from a public governmental body” found in section 610.010(4)(f)(b). In reviewing
    sections 610.010(4)(f)(a) & (b), we note the general absence of any language restricting application
    of those provisions to only certain types of entities. Indeed, a close examination of those provisions