Aaron Malin v. Missouri Association of Community Task Forces, D/B/A ACT Missouri ( 2020 )
[…] association” had it meant for the category of entities that “directly accepts the appropriation of
    money from a public governmental body” to include all organizations already encompassed in
    section 610.010(4)(f), we must assume the general assembly intended “any association” to narrow
    the applicability of the category. See Murray v. Mo. Highway and Transp. Com’n, 
    37 S.W.3d 228
    ,
    233 (Mo. banc 2001) (“[T]he legislature is not presumed to have intended a meaningless act.”). In
    light of the entities included in section 610.010(4)(f), we conclude that “any association” applies
    only to unincorporated associations. 5 Thus, in this context, we find that the term “any association”
    5
    In so finding, we conclude that “any association” does not reach “any person, corporation or partnership organized
    or authorized to do business in this state pursuant to the provisions of chapter 352, 353, and 355[.]”
    7
    as used in section 610.010(4)(f)(b) does not reach entities, such as ACT Missouri, organized under
    chapter 355.
    Point II denied.
    Points I and III 6
    In Point I, Malin asserts the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of