•            IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] future as necessary to recognize and account for any such
    overcollections.
    § 393.1015.8.
    “Eligible infrastructure system replacements” are defined as
    gas utility plant projects that:
    (a)   Do not increase revenues by directly connecting the
    infrastructure replacement to new customers;
    (b)    Are in service and used and useful;
    (c)    Were not included in the gas corporation's rate base in its
    most recent general rate case; and
    (d)   Replace or extend the useful life of an existing
    infrastructure.
    § 393.1009(3). “Gas utility plant projects” is defined in relevant part as “[m]ains,
    valves, service lines, regulator stations, vaults, and other pipeline system
    10
    components installed to comply with state or federal safety requirements as
    replacements for existing facilities that have worn out or are in
    deteriorated condition.” § 393.1009(5)(a) (emphasis added).
    B.
    This is not the first time that this Court has addressed the eligibility for
    inclusion in an Infrastructure Surcharge of costs incurred through Spire’s strategic
    replacement program. In Spire I, 
    539 S.W.3d 835