• CHARLES RITCH,                               )
[…] compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum
    provided in this chapter, and shall immediately send to the parties and the
    employer’s insurer a copy of the award. No such review shall affect such
    award as regards any moneys paid.
    § 287.470. Employee’s argument assumes that the reference to “any award” includes a
    compromise settlement. That is incorrect. As this Court held in Shockley v. Laclede Elec.
    Co-op., 
    825 S.W.2d 44
    (Mo. App. 1992), “[a] settlement under § 287.390 is not an award
    which is subject to review under § 287.470.” 
    Id. at 47.
    Instead, a compromise settlement
    must be approved by an ALJ or the Commission pursuant to § 287.390. In relevant part,
    this statute states:
    Parties to claims hereunder may enter into voluntary agreements in
    settlement thereof, but no agreement by an employee or his or her
    dependents to waive his or her rights under this chapter shall be valid, nor
    3
    shall any agreement of settlement or compromise of any dispute or claim
    for compensation under this chapter be valid until approved by an
    administrative law judge or the commission, nor shall an administrative law
    judge or the commission approve any settlement which is not in accordance
    with the rights of the parties as given in this chapter. No such agreement
    shall be valid unless made after seven days from the date of the injury or
    death. An administrative law judge, or the commission, shall approve a
    settlement agreement as valid and enforceable as long as the settlement is
    not the result of undue influence or fraud, the employee fully understands
    his or her rights and benefits, and voluntarily agrees to accept the terms of
    the agreement.
    § 287.390.1. Once a compromise settlement has been approved, the Commission lacks the