Michael French v. Missouri Department of Corrections ( 2020 )
[…] 2020. Those decisions now govern our disposition of this appeal. See MO. CONST. art
    V, § 2. In Mitchell and Woods, the Court held that parole ineligibility under Section
    195.295 is part of an offender’s sentence and that retroactive application of the 2017
    repeal to remove such ineligibility would be an impermissible change to the offender’s
    sentence. Mitchell, 
    2020 WL 547402
    at *3; Woods, 
    2020 WL 548567
    at *1
    The issue raised by MDOC in the instant appeal is whether Section 1.160
    prohibited the retroactive application of the repeal of Section 195.295 as it pertains to
    French’s eligibility for parole. Section 1.160 governs the effect of the repeal of a penal
    statute and provides:
    No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or
    prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any
    statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal
    or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the
    recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as
    if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except that all such
    proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws.
    In Mitchell, the Missouri Supreme Court addressed the limited scope of this provision as
    a “general savings statute [that] serves a narrow purpose.” 
    2020 WL 547402
    at *3. The
    Court explained that Section 1.160 applies only when the repeal occurs before