Tonda Hill v. Steven Freedman ( 2020 )
[…] Freedman for negligence.
    In her second amended petition, Hill alleges that both she and Freedman were employees
    of the University of Kansas, and thus, the State of Kansas. Hill further alleges that Freedman was
    “performing work” when her injury occurred.8
    Kansas law provides, in pertinent part, “Except as provided in the workers compensation
    act, no employer, or other employee of such employer, shall be liable for any injury, whether by
    accident, . . . for which compensation is recoverable under the workers compensation act.” Kan.
    Stat. Ann. § 44-501b(d).
    The [Kansas Workers Compensation] Act provides that a covered worker’s remedy
    under the Act is exclusive. If the worker experiences a “personal injury by accident
    arising out of and in the course of employment,” then the Act applies, and no
    separate civil suit in tort against the employer is permitted. Under the exclusive
    8
    At one point in her opening brief, Hill asserts that she is permitted to plead in the alternative and pursue a