In the Interest of: L.J.H. Juvenile Officer v. M.H. (Mother) ( 2020 )
[…] 444 S.W.3d 550
    , 553 (Mo. App. S.D.
    2014) (“[A] claim of error not presented to the trial court is not preserved for appellate review[,]
    and this Court is within its discretion to deny the claim without further consideration.”).
    We emphasize, however, that Mother’s belated procedural argument relating to the trial
    court’s authority to enter judgment has no bearing on the substantive basis supporting the trial
    court’s judgment: her abandonment of Child.
    For the purposes of termination of parental rights, “abandonment” under section 211.447
    is the same whether the child is an infant under one year old or a child over one year old: “The
    parent has, without good cause, left the child without any provision for parental support and
    without making arrangements to visit or communicate with the child, although able to do so[.]”
    §§ 211.447.2(2)(b); 211.447.5(1)(b). The evidence at trial established that Mother’s last contact
    8
    with Child was October 24, 2018; Mother had not given the Children’s Division any gifts, cards,