417 Pet Sitting, LLC v. Division of Employment Security ( 2020 )
[…] 461 S.W.3d 830
    , 832 (Mo. banc 2015) (quoting Mo. Const. art. V,
    section 18). "Section 288.210 further provides that upon appellate review of a decision
    of the Commission in an employment security case, '[t]he findings of the [C]ommission
    as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of
    fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to
    questions of law.'" Timster's World Found. v. Div. of Emp't Sec., 
    495 S.W.3d 211
    , 217
    (Mo. App. W.D. 2016) (quoting section 288.210). Pursuant to section 288.210, the
    5
    appellate court "may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of
    the Commission on the following grounds and no other: (1) the Commission acted
    without or in excess of its powers; (2) the decision was procured by fraud; (3) the facts
    found by the Commission do not support the award; or (4) there was no sufficient
    competent evidence in the record to warrant the decision."
    Id. (citing section 288.210).
    "Whether the award is supported by competent and substantial evidence is judged by
    examining the evidence in the context of the whole record." Hampton v. Big Boy Steel
    Erection, 
    121 S.W.3d 220
    , 223 (Mo. banc 2003).