•                                             In the
[…] the refusal was vexatious and without reasonable cause, the court or jury may, in
    addition to the amount due under the provisions of the contract of insurance and
    interest therein, allow the plaintiff damages for vexatious refusal to pay and
    34
    attorney’s fees as provided in section 375.420. Failure of an insurer to appear and
    defend any action, suit or other proceeding shall be deemed prima facie evidence
    that its failure to make payment was vexatious without reasonable cause.
    Section 375.420 provides:
    In any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of any loss
    under a policy of automobile, fire, cyclone, lightning, life, health, accident,
    employers’ liability, burglary, theft, embezzlement, fidelity, indemnity, marine or
    other insurance except automobile liability insurance, if it appears from the
    evidence that such company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause
    or excuse, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest,
    allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen
    hundred dollars of loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of
    fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney’s fee; and the court shall enter
    judgment for the aggregate sum found in the verdict.
    Courts construe Section 375.420 permitting penalties against an insurer for its vexatious refusal
    to pay strictly, because it is penal in nature. Thornburgh Insulation, Inc. v. J.W. Terrill, Inc., 
    236 S.W.3d 651
    , 657 (Mo. App. E.D. 2007). See also Legg v.