•                                             In the
[…] statutes, Sprint Lumber and Laderoute are entitled to reasonable attorney fees
    from [Union] in the amount of $193,841, which have been incurred in pursuing
    the above-captioned case.
    “Sections 375.296 and 375.420 allow penalties to be assessed against an insurer when it
    refuses to make payment, upon demand and in accordance with the policy, vexatiously, willfully
    and without reasonable cause.” Nooter Corp. v. Allianz Underwriters Ins. Co., 
    536 S.W.3d 251
    ,
    294 (Mo. App. E.D. 2017) (internal quotes and citation omitted). Section 375.296 provides:
    In any action, suit or other proceeding instituted against any insurance company,
    association or other insurer upon any contract of insurance issued or delivered in
    this state to a resident of this state, or to a corporation incorporated in or
    authorized to do business in this state, if the insurer has failed or refused for a
    period of thirty days after due demand thereof prior to the institution of the action,
    suit or proceeding, to make payment under and in accordance with the terms and
    provisions of the contract of insurance, and it shall appear from the evidence that
    the refusal was vexatious and without reasonable cause, the court or jury may, in
    addition to the amount due under the provisions of the contract of insurance and
    interest therein, allow the plaintiff damages for vexatious refusal to pay and
    34
    attorney’s fees as provided in section 375.420. Failure of an insurer to appear and
    defend any action, suit or other proceeding shall be deemed prima facie evidence
    that its failure to make payment was vexatious without reasonable cause.
    Section 375.420 provides:
    In any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of any loss
    under a policy of automobile, fire, cyclone, lightning, life, health, accident,
    employers’ liability, burglary, theft, embezzlement, fidelity, indemnity, marine or
    other insurance except automobile liability insurance, if it appears from the
    evidence that such company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause
    or excuse, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest,
    allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen
    hundred dollars of loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of
    fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney’s fee; and the court shall enter