State of Missouri, ex rel, Chris Koster, Attorney General v. Mark Bailey , 2016 Mo. App. LEXIS 533 ( 2016 )
[…] U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1). A "pension plan" is defined in Subchapter I at 29 U.S.C. § 1002(2)(A) as a
    plan "established or maintained by an employer or an employee organization, [that] provides
    retirement income to employees, or . . . results in a deferral of income by employees[.]"
    "An IRA is not established or maintained by an employer or employee organization. It is
    self-funded by an individual for the exclusive benefit of that individual or that individual's
    beneficiaries." In re Barlage, 
    121 B.R. 352
    , 354 (Bankr. D. Minn. 1990) (citing 26 U.S.C. §
    408).7 In fact, section 1051 of Subchapter I, Part 2, contains express language excluding IRAs
    from coverage: "This [Part 2] shall apply to any employee benefit plan described in section
    1003(a) . . . other than . . . (6) an individual retirement account or annuity described in section
    7
    IRAs are tax-deferred savings plan accounts created under the authority of 26 U.S.C. § 408(a) of the
    Internal Revenue Code. In re Lamb, 
    179 B.R. 419
    , 422 (Bankr. D. N.J. 1994). The pertinent portion of § 408(a)