State of Missouri, ex rel, Chris Koster, Attorney General v. Mark Bailey , 2016 Mo. App. LEXIS 533 ( 2016 )
[…] Smith, 
    47 F.3d 681
    , 683-84
    (4th Cir. 1995) (suggesting that ERISA funds should be protected both before and after they are received). We need
    not reach that issue here. There is no indication in this case that Bailey's IRA was a rollover from an employer's
    ERISA-qualified pension plan. The Schwab statement, which identifies Bailey's IRA as a "Contributory" IRA,
    would suggest that it was not.
    10
    whether an inmate's inherited proceeds from his mother's IRA were subject to MIRA or were
    exempted by Missouri's general exemption statute, § 513.430, RSMo 
    1994. 11 S.W.3d at 719
    -
    20. In finding that the funds were not exempted by that statute, the Mahmud Court explained:
    [T]he phrase "any money or assets, payable to a participant or beneficiary from
    . . . a retirement plan" [in § 513.430(10)(f)], does not encompass money that has
    previously been paid to, or placed in the possession of, a participant or
    beneficiary from an IRA. Had the Missouri General Assembly intended to protect