GEORGE J. BUCKLES v. THE SKAGGS COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSOCIATION D/B/A COX MEDICAL CENTER, BRANSON, and JOHN DOE and JOHN DOE CO., Defendants-Respondents ( 2020 )
[…] As [our Supreme] Court stated in Mahoney v. Doerhoff Surgical
    Services, Inc., 
    807 S.W.2d 503
    , 507 (Mo. banc 1991), the purpose of
    section 538.225 “is to cull at an early stage of litigation suits for
    negligence damages against health care providers that lack even color of
    merit, and so to protect the public and litigants from the cost of
    ungrounded medical malpractice claims.” (emphasis added). Mr. Doe’s
    claims against Quest are for breach of confidentiality. This is not a
    medical malpractice action.
    . . . Yet, the affidavit of merit required by section 538.225 is
    addressed to just such a duty: a plaintiff must obtain the written opinion of
    a health care provider stating that the defendant “failed to use such care as
    a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under
    similar circumstances.”
    Doe 1631 v. Quest Diagnostics, Inc., 
    395 S.W.3d 8
    , 19 (Mo. banc 2013).
    The allegations in this petition are that Appellant went to Defendant Skaggs
    Community Health Association d/b/a Cox Medical Center Branson (“Respondent”), for