State v. Shaw,
592 S.W.3d 354, 357 (Mo. banc 2019). Defendant’s sole point claims the trial court erred in overruling his motion for judgment of acquittal because the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of resisting a lawful stop because “the evidence did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that 2 [Defendant] knew or reasonably should have known that the police were seeking to stop his car for having windows tinted darker than the law allows and failing to maintain his vehicle on the right half of the roadway[.]” We disagree. As pertinent here, section 575.150 provides: 1. A person commits the offense of resisting or interfering with arrest, detention, or stop if he or she knows or reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle, and for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or detention, he or she: (1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer; .... 3. A person is presumed to be fleeing a vehicle stop if he or she continues to operate a motor vehicle after he or she has seen or should have seen clearly visible emergency lights or has heard or should have heard an audible signal emanating from the law enforcement vehicle pursuing him or her. Defendant argues that the verdict director submitted to the jury required the State to prove that Defendant knew why law enforcement officers were attempting to stop his vehicle.