Tiffanie Soetaert v. Novani Flips, LLC, Platinum Realty of Missouri, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
    The MMPA is found in Chapter 407. Section 407.0202 states in relevant part:
    1. The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense,
    false promise, misrepresentation, unfair practice or the concealment, suppression,
    or omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any
    merchandise in trade or commerce … is declared to be an unlawful practice.
    Merchandise is defined as “any objects, wares, goods, commodities, intangibles, real estate or
    services.” Section 407.010. Section 407.025 states in relevant part:
    1. Any person who purchases or leases merchandise primarily for personal, family
    or household purposes and thereby suffers an ascertainable loss of money or
    property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person
    of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 407.020, may bring a
    private civil action in either the circuit court of the county in which the seller or
    lessor resides or in which the transaction complained of took place, to recover
    actual damages. The court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages and may
    award to the prevailing party attorney's fees, based on the amount of time
    reasonably expended, and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary
    or proper.3
    2
    All statutory citations are to RSMO 2000 as supplemented through the time of the house purchase in 2015
    unless otherwise stated.
    3
    “Section 407.020 has at all times proscribed deceptive or fraudulent acts in connection with the sale of