Tiffanie Soetaert v. Novani Flips, LLC, Platinum Realty of Missouri, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] facts actually known or that should have been known by the licensee. A seller’s or
    landlord's agent owes no duty to conduct an independent inspection or discover any
    adverse material facts for the benefit of the customer and owes no duty to
    independently verify the accuracy or completeness of any statement made by the
    client or any independent inspector.
    Section 339.840 provides that section 339.730 “shall not be construed to limit civil actions
    for negligence, fraud, misrepresentation or breach of contract.” Section 339.190 states in
    relevant part:
    2. A real estate licensee shall not be the subject of any action and no action shall be
    instituted against a real estate licensee for any information contained in a seller's
    disclosure for residential, commercial, industrial, farm, or vacant real estate
    furnished to a buyer, unless the real estate licensee is a signatory to such or the
    licensee knew prior to closing that the statement was false or the licensee acted in
    reckless disregard as to whether the statement was true or false.
    7
    3. A real estate licensee acting as a courier of documents referenced in this section
    shall not be considered to be making the statements contained in such documents.4
    Reading these two statutes in conjunction with the MMPA and under the facts of this case,
    Platinum or its agent Mechlin is not liable for a violation of the MMPA unless it knew the
    statements in the disclosure were false or acted in reckless disregard as to whether the statement
    was true or false. See, e.g., Anderson ex rel. Anderson v. Ken Kauffman & Sons Excavating, L.L.C.,
    
    248 S.W.3d 101
    , 107–08 (Mo. App. W.D. 2008) (“[W]here one statute deals with a particular
    subject in a general way, and a second statute treats a part of the same subject in a more detailed