Tiffanie Soetaert v. Novani Flips, LLC, Platinum Realty of Missouri, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 725
     (internal quotation
    marks omitted). One of those rules states:
    (1) An unfair practice is any practice which--
    (A) Either--
    1. Offends any public policy as it has been established by the Constitution, statutes
    or common law of this state, or by the Federal Trade Commission, or its interpretive
    decisions; or
    2. Is unethical, oppressive or unscrupulous; and
    (B) Presents a risk of, or causes, substantial injury to consumers.
    (2) Proof of deception, fraud, or misrepresentation is not required to prove unfair
    practices as used in section 407.020.1., RSMo.
    15 CSR 60-8.020. Section 339.730 states in relevant part:
    3. A licensee acting as a seller’s or landlord’s agent owes no duty or obligation to a
    customer, except that a licensee shall disclose to any customer all adverse material
    facts actually known or that should have been known by the licensee. A seller’s or
    landlord's agent owes no duty to conduct an independent inspection or discover any
    adverse material facts for the benefit of the customer and owes no duty to
    independently verify the accuracy or completeness of any statement made by the
    client or any independent inspector.
    Section 339.840 provides that section 339.730 “shall not be construed to limit civil actions
    for negligence, fraud, misrepresentation or breach of contract.” Section 339.190 states in
    relevant part: