Clark v. Mobil Oil Corp. , 496 F. Supp. 132 ( 1980 )
[…] That the franchise in question was a "trial franchise" as defined in the PMPA is not in dispute. Plaintiff was fully aware that he was being given only a trial franchise which was subject to defendant's right to nonrenew by giving plaintiff notice "of its intention to renew in accordance with Section 104 (15 U.S.C. § 2804) of the Petroleum Marketing Practices Act. He was also aware that the provisions of 15 U.S.C., Section 2802 "limiting the right of a franchisor to fail to renew a franchise relationship are not applicable to the Trial Franchise." Inter alia, Section 2802 permits a franchisor to terminate a franchise relationship only upon certain grounds specified therein, none of which are here applicable.

    Section 2803 provides that "(i)f the notification requirements of Section 2804 . . are met" the franchisor may fail to renew the franchise relationship under a trial franchise at the conclusion of the initial term thereof. Section 2804(c)(3) mandates that the notification of nonrenewal "shall contain . . . a statement of intention to terminate the franchise or not to renew the franchise relationship, together with the reasons therefor.

    The notice which defendant gave to plaintiff in this case stated, "The reason or reasons for our nonrenewal decision are that Mobil has determined that it does not wish to continue its franchise relationship with you."