Background
[…] (quoting Innovative Home Health Care v. P. T.-O. T. Assoc. of the Black Hills ,141 F.3d 1284 , 1286 (8th Cir. 1998) ). "Such motions cannot be used to introduce new evidence, tender new legal theories, or raise arguments which could have been offered or raised prior to entry of judgment." Bracht v. Grushewshy , No. 4:04CV1286 HEA,2007 WL 43847 , at *1 (E.D. Mo. Jan. 4, 2007) (quoting Hagerman v. Yukon Energy Corp. ,839 F.2d 407 , 414 (8th Cir. 1988) ).Meanwhile, under
28 U.S.C. § 1292 (b), if a district court concludes that its order "involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation," it may certify the question to the circuit court for immediate review. Either Court may then stay the district court proceedings by written order.28 U.S.C. § 1292 (b).Discussion
I. Statute of Limitations