MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] (1) the Debtor does not believe that it can formulate a reorganization plan based upon the continuation of the Plan; and
(2) it would not have the ability to successfully continue the operations of its United Refining & Smelting Co. subsidiary if it did not terminate the Diversified Plan.
DISCUSSION
The parties agree that ERISA governs the termination of pension plans. The exclusive means of plan termination is set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1):
“Except in the case of a termination for which proceedings are otherwise instituted by the corporation [PBGC] as provided in section 1342 of this title, a single employer plan may be terminated only in a standard termination under subsection (b) of this section or a distress termination under subsection (c) of this section.”
Since the Plan is not solvent, the only method of termination is by means of a distress termination pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1341(c), which requires the plan administrator to provide 60 days advance notice of intent to terminate the affected parties; submit to PBGC various information as required by § 1341(c)(2)(A); and for PBGC to determine that the requirements of § 1341(c)(2)(B) have been met. Section 1341(e)(2)(B) provides:
*144 “(B) Determination of corporation [PBGC] of necessary distress criteriaUpon receipt of the notice of intent to terminate required under subsection (a)(2) of this section and the information required under subparagraph (A), the corporation [PBGC] shall determine whether the requirements of this subparagraph are met as provided in clause (i), (ii), or (iii). The requirements of this subparagraph are met if each person who is [as of the proposed termination date] a contributing sponsor of such plan or a member of such sponsor’s controlled group meets the requirements of any of the following clauses:” (emphasis added)
Section 1341(c)(2)(B)(i) pertains to a person in a Chapter 7 liquidation in federal bankruptcy or state insolvency proceedings and, therefore, is not applicable to the instant case.