Fitzgerald v. diGrazia , 383 F. Supp. 668 ( 1974 )
[…] The complaint seeks a declaration that Section 105.510, R.S.Mo., is unconstitutional on its face and as applied on the asserted premise that the statute, in violation of the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States,- denies to police officers-the right to freedom of speech and assembly and to petition for redress of grievances, and creates an unreasonable and arbitrary classification between police officers and other public employees. We are asked to enjoin defendants from “enforcing” this statute.

    Section 105.510 provides as follows:

    “Employees, except police, deputy sheriffs, Missouri state highway patrolmen, Missouri national guard, all teachers of all Missouri schools, colleges and universities, of any public body shall have the right to form and join labor organizations and to present proposals to any public body relative to salaries and other conditions of employment through the representative of their own choosing. No such employee shall be discharged or discriminated against because of his exercise of such right, nor shall any person or group of persons, directly or *670 indirectly, by intimidation or coercion, compel or attempt to compel any such employee to join or refrain from joining a labor organization, except that the above excepted employees have the right to form benevolent, social, or fraternal associations. Membership in such associations may not be restricted on the basis of race, creed, color, religion or ancestry.”

    The individual plaintiffs are commissioned police officers in the St. Louis County Police Department who are members of the St. Louis County Police Officers Association which has been joined as a party plaintiff. The Association was organized in July, 1970, as a not-for-profit corporation.