Lipscomb v. United States , 424 F. Supp. 620 ( 1976 )
[…] He claims these Federal Reserve Notes are not “security of the United States.” He claims that while the bills that caused his conviction “may well have been in the semblance of a Federal Reserve Note, or a Federal Reserve Bank Note of New York, the defendant says that the original from which the counterfeit was made, was not a security of the United States, because it was not authorized by the Constitution of the United States . . ”

    *621Title 18, U.S.C., § 8 defines obligation or other security of the United States, as “the term ‘obligation or other security of the United States’ includes all bonds, certificates of indebtedness, national bank currency, Federal Reserve Notes, Federal Reserve bank notes, coupons, United States notes,

    Respondent has furnished us with a memorandum citing several Eighth Circuit cases which affirmed counterfeiting convictions. However, the constitutionality of Federal Reserve Notes is not reached in any of these cases.