Williams v. United States Department of Labor , 533 F. Supp. 98 ( 1981 )
[…] The intent of the contracts is to provide Scott Air Force Base with packing and crating of household goods for the relocation of military personnel. Since most of the transportation of these goods is executed by other movers who do the long distance hauling, the above contracts are not for carriage but rather for packing and crating, as accurately characterized and held by the Administrative Law Judge herein.

    The Administrative Law Judge further held inapplicable the exemption contained in 41 U.S.C. § 356(3) which provides:

    This Act shall not apply to.. .

    (3) any contract for the carriage of freight or personnel by vessel, airplane, bus, truck, express, rail line or oil or gas pipeline where published tariff rates are in effect.

    The Judge held that the contracts at issue were not in fact contracts for the carriage of freight by truck where published tariff rates were in effect.