MEMORANDUM
[…] That affidavit shall become a part of the permanent record of the motor vehicle with the Missouri department of revenue. The department of revenue shall place on all new titles issued after September 28, 1977, a box titled “mileage at the time of transfer”.
. 15 U.S.C. § 1989 provides:
(a) Any person who, with intent to defraud, violates any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be liable ...
. Section 407.546, RSMo provides:
Any person who, with intent to defraud, violates any of the provisions of sections 407.-511 to 407.556 shall be liable in civil damages to the purchaser or owner of the motor vehicle____
Document Info
Docket Number: No. 86-174C(6)
Citation Numbers: 650 F. Supp. 763, 1986 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15864
Judges: Gunn
Filed Date: 12/30/1986
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/6/2024