Downing v. Riceland Foods, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] 2. Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject-matter Jurisdiction

    Under the Class Action Fairness Act of 2005 (CAFA), district courts have original jurisdiction over any civil class action in *590which there is (1) an aggregate amount in controversy of at least $5,000,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and (2) minimal diversity, that is, where at least one plaintiff and one defendant are citizens of different states. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(2), (6). CAFA also establishes narrow exceptions to its jurisdiction, only one of which is relevant here: a court does not have jurisdiction where “the number of members of all proposed plaintiff classes in the aggregate is less than 100.” 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(5); see also Mississippi ex rel. Hood v. AU Optronics Corp., — U.S. -n. 1, 134 S.Ct. 736, 740 n. 1, 187 L.Ed.2d 654 (2014) (noting exceptions to CAFA). The number of proposed class members may be determined from the face of the complaint. See Brown v. Mortg. Elec.