McLees v. Saul ( 2020 )
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 404(b); Watson v. Sullivan, 940 F.2d 168, 171 (6th Cir. 1991). McLees’ argument that his RP does not have the funds to repay the overpayment is therefore moot. 2. Purpose of Title II and Equity 8 The Court next considers whether recovery from McLees, who was found to be without fault, would defeat the purposes of the Act or be against equity and good conscience. “Defeating the purpose of Title II means depriving “a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a). Recovery of an overpayment “will defeat the purposes of Title II in (but is not limited to) situations where the person from whom recovery is sought needs substantially all of his current income (including social security monthly benefits) to meet current ordinary and necessary living expenses.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(b); see also id. § 404.508(a) (explaining that “[t]his depends upon whether the person has an income or financial resources sufficient for more than ordinary and necessary needs, or is dependent upon all of his current benefits for such needs”). McLees completed a form setting out his income and expenses on February 1, 2018. (Tr. 913-21.) McLees reported a total monthly income of $2,360, of which $1034 was his disability benefit.