McLees v. Saul ( 2020 )
[…] Thus, the Court finds that recovery of the overpayment in this manner does not defeat the purpose of Title II. Finally, the Regulations provide that recovery of an overpayment is against equity and good conscience where the individual “changed his or her position for the worse ... or relinquished a valuable right ... because of reliance upon a notice that a payment would be made or because of the overpayment itself....” 20 C.F .R. § 404.509(a)(1). The claimant’s individual financial circumstances, however, “are not material to a finding of against equity and good conscience.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.509(b). The ALJ determined that recovery of the overpayment would not be against equity and good conscience, because McLees did not change his position for the worse or relinquish a valuable right due to the overpayment. (Tr. 26.) This finding is supported by the record.