McLees v. Saul ( 2020 )
[…] Watts v. Astrue, No. 4:09–CV–1753 CAS, 2011 WL 1060947, at *2 (E.D. Mo. Mar. 21, 2011). “Substantial evidence is less than a preponderance of 3 the evidence, but is enough that a reasonable mind would find it adequate to support the Commissioner’s conclusion.” Jefferson v. Colvin, No. 1:15–CV–97 CAS/ACL, 2016 WL 5402993, at *14 (E.D. Mo. Sept. 28, 2016) (citation omitted). III.B. Overpayment and Waiver Section 404 of the Social Security Act sets forth the procedures for recovery of an overpayment of benefits. This section provides, in relevant part that “[i]n any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience.” 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1). “[T]he Commissioner bears the burden of proving the fact and amount of overpayment.” McCarthy v. Apfel, 221 F.3d 1119, 1124 (9th Cir. 2000). The party seeking a waiver bears the burden of proving he was without fault.