McLees v. Saul ( 2020 )
[…] Id. McLees does not dispute this determination. Thus, the undersigned finds that the ALJ’s determination that McLees was overpaid in the amount of $22,420.10 in DIB and $465 in disabled child’s insurance benefits is supported by substantial evidence. B. Waiver The Social Security Act generally requires the Commissioner to recover an overpayment. 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A). However, the statute explains that “there shall be no ... recovery ... from, any person who is without fault if such ... recovery would defeat the purpose of this [Act] or would be against equity and good conscience.” 42 U.S.C. § 404(b). The overpaid claimant 5 has the burden of proving entitlement to a waiver of overpayment. Coulston v.