This portion of Defendants’ Motions to Dismiss will therefore be denied. II. New York Franchise Sales Act Violations As stated above, in Count I of their Complaint Plaintiffs assert Defendants violated various provisions of the NYFSA. (Compl., ¶¶ 68-76). Specifically, Plaintiffs assert violations of NYFSA § 683, which prohibits any person from “offer[ing] to sell or sell[ing] in [New York] state any franchise unless and until there shall have been registered with the department of law, prior to such offer or sale, a written statement to be known as an ‘offering prospectus’ concerning the contemplated offer or sale, which shall contain the information and representations set forth in and required by this section” (N.Y. Gen. Bus.