Fabius is a New Jersey resident. (Adelman’s Memo in Support, P. 10). Defendants further note that the Franchise Agreement itself provided that FabCorpNY’s principal place of business at the time of execution was in New Jersey. (Id., quoting Franchise Agreement, ECF No. 33-1, P. 4). 11 New York Gen. Bus. Law § 681(12) provides in its entirety as follows: (a) An offer or sale of a franchise is made in this state when an offer to sell is made in this state, or an offer to buy is accepted in this state, or, if the franchisee is domiciled in this state, the franchised business is or will be operated in this state. (b) An offer to sell is made in this state when the offer either originated from this state or is directed by the offeror to this state and received at the place to which it is directed. An offer to sell is accepted in this state when acceptance is communicated to the offeror from this state. York Franchise Sales Act,…or other, applicable state laws.12 To this end, the Parties acknowledge that You are a New York limited liability company, domiciled in New York…’” (Id., P. 7, quoting Franchise Agreement, ECF No. 33-1, P. 40).