Specifically, Plaintiffs assert violations of NYFSA § 683, which prohibits any person from “offer[ing] to sell or sell[ing] in [New York] state any franchise unless and until there shall have been registered with the department of law, prior to such offer or sale, a written statement to be known as an ‘offering prospectus’ concerning the contemplated offer or sale, which shall contain the information and representations set forth in and required by this section” (N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 683(1)); and § 687, which makes it “unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of a franchise, to directly or indirectly: (a) Employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; (b) Make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading…. [or] (c) Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.” (N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 687(2)). In their Motions to Dismiss, Defendants claim Plaintiffs’ NYFSA claims are subject to dismissal for several reasons. The Court will address Defendants’ assertions in turn.