Helderle v. Steele ( 2020 )
[…] Because I review Helderle’s claim in the habeas context, I may grant relief only if the Missouri Court of Appeals’ conclusion that the evidence satisfied the Jackson standard was both incorrect and unreasonable. See Cole v. Roper, 623 F.3d 1183, 1187 (8th Cir. 2010); see also Skillicorn v. Luebbers, 475 F.3d 965, 977 (8th Cir. 2007) (recognizing the scope of review of the State court’s determination of whether evidence was sufficient is “extremely limited”). For the following reasons, the court of appeals’ decision was neither. At the time of Helderle’s offense, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.160 (Supp. 2012) provided that a person commits first-degree burglary if he: [K]nowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or inhabitable structure or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (1) is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or; (2) causes or threatens immediate physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (3) there is present in the structure another person who is not a participant in the crime. Here, the charging document charged that Helderle committed burglary first degree when he broke into the victim’s apartment for the purpose of committing forcible sodomy therein.