Gateway 2000, Inc., 122 F.3d 539, 546 (8th Cir. 1997)). III. DISCUSSION A. Count I: Violation of the MMPA In Count I, Plaintiff alleges that Nationstar violated the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“MMPA”), Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010, et seq., through Nationstar’s misrepresentations and misleading conduct related to her mortgage. Plaintiff also alleges that because Nationstar was the duly appointed agent of Mellon, all of the acts and conduct of Nationstar are attributable to Mellon. 1. MMPA claim against Nationstar The Court first considers Plaintiff’s MMPA claim against Nationstar. Section 407.025 of the MMPA provides that “[a]ny person who purchases or leases merchandise primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 407.020 may bring a private civil action . . .” Mo. Rev.