In Meyers, for example, the defendant was a bank described in the section 407.020.2(2) exemption. 529 S.W.3d at 61. However, the plaintiffs argued that the last phrase of section 407.020.2(2)—“unless . . . such powers are provided to . . . a private citizen by statute”—negated the preceding exemption language, because private citizens are given the right to implement the powers of chapter 407 by section 407.025. Id. The Missouri Court of Appeals rejected that argument, stating: When read together, the legislature’s intent as to sections 407.020 and 407.025 is clear and unambiguous. [Defendant’s] analysis is correct. Section 407.025 only grants a private right of action for “the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 407.020.” Section 407.025.1 (emphasis added). By the express terms of section 407.020, however, nothing in that section applies to an institution, such as Bank, that is chartered, licensed or regulated by the director of the division of finance under chapter 362. Section 407.020.2(2).