Dinosaur Merchant Bank Limited v. Bancservices International LLC ( 2020 )
[…] BSI does not object to Dinosaur’s request for costs in the amount of $716 for filing fees, and the Court finds these costs are reasonable. The Court finds Dinosaur’s request for an additional award of $16,215 for fees associated with preparing the instant Motion excessive. Instead, an award of $4,864.503 is reasonable, which reflects a seventy percent reduction and is commensurate with the overall attorneys’ fee reduction described in the above lodestar calculation. III. Prejudgment Interest Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.020 allows creditors “to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts,…and demand of payment is made[.]” BSI does not dispute that Dinosaur is entitled to recover pre-judgment interest. “The award of prejudgment interest in a case in which § 408.020 is applicable is not a matter of court discretion; it is compelled.” Watters v. Travel Guard Int’l, 136 S.W.3d 100, 112 (Mo. Ct. App. 2004).