Mallette v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] An employer’s nondelegable duties are generally limited to those related to risks that are reasonably foreseeable, and include: (1) the duty to provide a safe workplace; (2) the duty to provide safe equipment for work; (3) the duty to warn employees about dangers they could not reasonably be expected to be aware of; (4) the duty to provide a sufficient number of competent fellow employees; and (5) the duty to promulgate and enforce rules governing employee conduct for the purpose of enhancing workplace safety. Peters, 489 S.W.3d at 795. Effective August 28, 2012, section 287.120(1) provides broad immunity to co-employees, with one exception: immunity will not be given to a co-employee when the co-employee “engaged in an affirmative negligent act that purposefully and dangerously caused or increased the risk of injury” to another employee. A.T. v. Newark Corp., No. 4:16CV00448 SNLJ, 2017 WL 57251, at *3 (E.D. Mo. Jan. 5, 2017) (emphasis in the original).