Mallette v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Hawkins v. St. Louis Rams, LLC, No. 4:18CV382 RLW, 2019 WL 367644, at *4–5 (E.D. Mo. Jan. 30, 2019) (citing A.T., 2017 WL 57251, at *3 and Halsey v. Townsend Corp. of Indiana, No. 1:17CV4 SNLJ, 2017 WL 2189459, at *2 (E.D. Mo. May 18, 2017)). Because the statute does not create an independent cause of action against a co-employee, courts must look to the common law to determine whether a cause of action has been alleged. A.T., 2017 WL 57251, at *2. Thus, for alleged workplace negligence involving co-employee liability for injury occurring after August 28, 2012, § 287.120 essentially requires a two-part analysis: (1) has the “[co-]employee engaged in an affirmative negligent act that purposefully and dangerously caused or increased the risk of injury” so that the co-employee is not entitled to immunity under § 287.120 (1); and if so, (2) has the injured employee “made allegations that otherwise establish a claim of common law negligence” – that the co-employee’s actions were beyond the scope of the employer’s non-delegable duty to